Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-IJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214349

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1985
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IJK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goulburn Airport (YGLB), Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YGLB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a night cross-country exercise to maintain his recent experience requirements. On final approach, he realised that the aircraft was undershooting. Some engine power was applied and the approach was continued but the pilot then saw power lines ahead, too late to take any avoiding action. The aircraft struck the wires and subsequently impacted the ground 211 metres short of the threshold. It came to rest 91 metres further on after colliding with a fence. The wires struck provided power for the airfield lighting, which was extinguished at the time of collision. The power lines struck were 28 feet above ground level and were 600 metres from the threshold. The pilot had been slow to realise that the undershoot situation was developing and had not taken appropriate action to either regain the normal approach path or to go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502538/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34400/aair198502538.pdf