Incident Cessna 182H Skylane VH-PLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214352

Date:Thursday 30 May 1985
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PLF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roma Airport (YROM), Roma, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YDAY
Destination airport:YROM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had made a good approach, but had flared high. The aircraft landed heavily on the main wheels then nose wheel. Buckling of the firewall and undersurface of the fuselage was discovered after the aircraft had been shut down in the parking area. Prior to the accident, the pilot had occasional difficulties in the landing phase. The airspeed indicator was found to be overreading by five knots at threshold speeds. This reduced the margin above the aircraft stall and is likely to have increased the pilot's handling difficulties.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503513/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29692/aair198503513.pdf