Accident Cessna 210N VH-RSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214355

Date:Friday 7 June 1985
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RSD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YBKE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff from Bankstown Airport, the aircraft stalled and impacted the ground, killing all six occupants.- early morning departure - possible condensation in the fuel tank - on climb out water could have contaminated fuel feed. the fuel caps were plastic in a steel housing. Inexperienced pilot too - at 200 ft a turn is not possible with zero power. The Tower repeatedly distracted the pilot asking to report operations normal when clearly the aircraft was not climbing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502539/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31057/aair198502539.pdf