Wirestrike Incident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat VH-CCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214357

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CCT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gurgeena Plateau, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gurgeena Plateau, QLD
Destination airport:YGYM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the pull-up at the end of the first spray run in that particular direction, the aircraft struck a single wire power line. The pilot immediately landed the aircraft in a clear area. During the landing roll the right wheel struck a large rock, which was concealed in long grass, and the right main gear was torn off. The aircraft pitched forward onto the engine and came to rest in a near vertical attitude. Before he commenced treatment of the area, the pilot surveyed it from the air and questioned the owner on the whereabouts of any obstructions. However, he did not check the area from the ground. Although he had been told of the presence of the wire, it was further from the paddock and higher above the ground than he had expected. The span between poles on the section of wire struck by the aircraft was 540 metres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503515/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27228/aair198503515.pdf