Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer VH-EJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214368

Date:Monday 24 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EJX
MSN: 596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBTL
Destination airport:YBTL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was receiving instruction for an endorsement on the aircraft type. Following a touch and go landing, the instructor closed the throttle to simulate an engine failure. The subsequent landing was firm and the right wheel broke off. The aircraft ground looped through 180 degrees before coming to rest. Inspection of the gear leg revealed severe corrosion in the internal section of the leg. The right main gear leg failed on landing due to corrosion. This corrosion apparently had not been detected during the most recent periodic and major inspections, and there was no evidence that the bore of the main gear leg had been coated and sealed to prevent ingress of moisture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503518/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33355/aair198503518.pdf