Runway excursion Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide Series 4 N683DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214384

Date:Saturday 11 August 2018
Time:17:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide Series 4
Owner/operator:Historic Flight Foundation
Registration: N683DH
MSN: 6782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbotsford Airport (CYXX), Abbotsford, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Destination airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N683DH, a vintage De Havilland DH-89A Dragon Rapide biplane operated by Historic Flight Foundation, was conducting air rides at the termination of the second day of the Abbotsford International Airshow, when it departed with four passengers off runway 25 from the intersection of Taxiway Delta for a local flight to the South East. During the initial climb shortly after becoming airborne, the aircraft impacted the runway with its right wings, and came to rest on its nose on the right edge of the runway with approximately 3000 feet remaining. ARFF responded and were on scene within a few minutes. Three passengers suffered minor injuries and were taken to hospital for observation. One passenger received serious injuries, and was airlifted by helicopter. The pilot was seriously injured, and required to be extricated from the wreckage; he was also airlifted to the hospital. The airplane was substantially damaged.

Built 1946.
ex G-AHXW (until 1971) & N683DH

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB
https://www.keremeosreview.com/news/breaking-plane-crashes-at-abbotsford-international-airshow/
http://airshowstuff.com/v4/2018/vintage-airliner-crashes-after-abbotsford-intl-airshow/
______________
https://www.abbotsfordairshow.com
https://www.abbotsfordairshow.com/tickets/living-history-flights/
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N683DH
http://historicflight.org/hf/
https://books.google.fr/books?id=6h1C4IEWnNEC&pg=PA187&lpg=PA187&dq=G-AHXW+history&source=bl&ots=OoYwoDTHFg&sig=T87pbRdwpg2TRe-W3dKaXjrHkLk&hl=fr&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjOsuTBm-fcAhUIzYUKHX8HBC0Q6AEwC3oECAgQAQ#v=onepage&q=G-AHXW%20history&f=false
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/ginfodocs/HistoricalLedger/G-AHXW-1.pdf
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/ginfodocs/HistoricalLedger/G-AHXW-3.pdf
https://www.heraldnet.com/news/after-losing-a-foot-aircraft-aficionado-wants-to-fly-again/

Media: