Accident Silent Family Silent Glider D-MAWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214409

Date:Sunday 12 August 2018
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silent Family Silent Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MAWT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merzenich-Morschenich Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merzenich-Morschenich Airfield
Destination airport:Merzenich-Morschenich Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed after take off. Some witnesses observed that the aircraft was caught at 50 meters altitude by a gust of wind, the aircraft loose some parts then impacted the ground. The sole pilot (53) on board died.

Sources:

Polizei Presseportal NRW
Kreis Dueren
https://city-report.pnr24-online.de/ultraleichtflugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-wurde-toedlich-verletzt/CityReport-pnr24
http://www.aachener-zeitung.de/lokales/dueren/pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-in-merzenich-1.1961520
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0DTkVTMy78o
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silent_Family_Silent_Glider_M

Images: