Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N5660J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214419

Date:Monday 13 August 2018
Time:09:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Services LLC
Registration: N5660J
MSN: 17273825
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4418 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caribou County, ID, west of Afton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Destination airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An airline transport pilot and two passengers departed on an aerial observation flight in mountainous terrain. While flying in a valley, the pilot reported that he experienced downdrafts, which made it unlikely that the airplane would clear the ridge lines in front of the airplane. The pilot performed a steep 180° left turn to exit from the high terrain. However, after completing the turn, the airplane was unable to climb over terrain and struck several trees before impacting the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airplane's weight and balance was calculated as about 256 pounds below the maximum gross weight limit, and the density altitude at the accident was calculated as about 8,765 ft mean sea level (msl). A weather study of the accident area identified no significant winds, turbulence, or low-level wind shear present or forecast. The study did identify a surface-based inversion that existed to about 500 ft above ground level (agl). Additionally, another pilot in a different airplane stated that moderate turbulence was present near the accident area about 18 minutes before the accident.
Due to a combination of the airplane's high gross weight, a high-density altitude, a temperature inversion, maneuvering at a steep bank in order to avoid high terrain, and with potential downdrafts, the pilot dissipated the airplane's airspeed and altitude, and approached a stall. With no altitude available to increase the airspeed after the left turn and already at full power, the airplane continued to descend until it struck trees and impacted terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance after an encounter with a downdraft while maneuvering in a valley with a high-density altitude, which resulted in impact with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA241

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5660J

Location