Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II C-GVZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214427

Date:Sunday 29 July 2018
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVZJ
MSN: 28-8316092
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 nm East of Black Diamond, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Claresholm Industrial Airport (CEJ4), Alberta
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II aircraft departed from Claresholm Industrial Airport (CEJ4), Alberta, on a visual flight rules flight with 2 people on board, both of whom were licensed pilots. The aircraft was bound for a mixed-hay field approximately 2 nautical miles (nm) east of Black Diamond, Alberta. At approximately 13:30, the aircraft landed along the southern edge of the hay field, which was normally used as the landing area. The aircraft occupants proceeded to work in the field for the rest of the afternoon. At 19:00, they prepared to depart for the return trip to Claresholm. At approximately 19:15, the take-off run was conducted heading east, beginning from the southwest corner of the field.
The aircraft failed to climb sufficiently to clear some hay bales that had been stacked in the southeast corner of the field, and struck them. The left-wing fuel tank ruptured on impact, and the resulting post-impact fire destroyed the aircraft
The investigation determined that neither occupant was wearing the available shoulder harness; however, both occupants were wearing their lap belts. Both occupants received head injuries. One managed to escape the aircraft, but the other did not and was fatally injured. No emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was detected, and the ELT was destroyed in the post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18W0111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A18W0111

Images:

Photo: TSB