Accident Spectrum Beaver C-IKGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214429

Date:Sunday 15 July 2018
Time:20:25
Type:Spectrum Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IKGC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Indus/Winters Aire Park, AB (CFY4) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indus/Winters Aire Park, AB (CFY4)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IKGC, a privately operated Spectrum Beaver basic ultra-light aircraft, had just departed for a sight-seeing flight from Indus/Winters Aire Park, AB (CFY4) with one person on board. As the aircraft was in the climb passing approximately 800 feet above the ground, the engine stopped.
The pilot checked the fuel valves and tried to restart the engine, however with no success. Seeing a canola field below the aircraft, the pilot elected to activate a spring-loaded parachute device to slow down the descent. Unable to release the parachute with the left hand, the pilot slipped the right shoulder out of the harness, released the grip on the control stick, and tried to pull the parachute release with both hands. During this action, the aircraft experienced an aerodynamic stall of the wings. The pilot was unable to recover from the stall before the impact with the ground.
The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot sustained serious injuries. A witness called 911 and both fire services and ambulance attended. There was no fire, and the emergency locater transmitter (ELT) did not activate.

Sources:

TSB A18W0102