Incident Airbus A321-231 N544UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214441

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N544UW
MSN: 4847
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight AA1668 returned to land at Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, North Carolina, USA following issues with engine no.2 shortly after takeoff.
A video of the incident shows the no.2 engine intermittently emitting flames.
The aircraft landed safely on runway 36C.

Sources:

Twitter.
https://www.bnd.com/news/business/article216727195.html
https://chicago.suntimes.com/news/possible-engine-problem-forces-chicago-bound-flight-to-land-in-charlotte/
_________________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa1668#1d82861d

Images:

Media: