Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub I-NENA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214453

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:18:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-NENA
MSN: 18-7709074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cimadolmo, Treviso -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grave di Papadopoli "Campo Jonathan"
Destination airport:Grave di Papadopoli "Campo Jonathan"
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight the aircraft collided with a cable of a medium voltage power line located near the Piave river, in Cimadolmo, hitting the ground a few meters away. In the accident both occupants lost their lives. The aircraft caught fire and was completely destroyed.

Causes:
The accident - although the safety investigation was not able to determine the reasons why the aircraft was flying at a very low altitude over the Piave river - was substantially attributable to human factors and was caused by the impact of the aircraft against the upper cable of a power line, as a consequence of inadequate separation from the cable by the pilot, caused by the pilot's failure to observe the rules of the air, in particular the minimum safe altitude. The position of the sun may have reasonably contributed to the event, as it may have affected the visibility of the power line cables in the moments preceding contact with one of them. Finally, in light of the results of toxicological examinations that revealed the presence of alcohol in the blood at the time of the accident, it cannot be excluded that the consumption of alcoholic substances may have contributed, even marginally, to the pilot's perception.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansa.it/veneto/notizie/2018/08/16/precipita-aereo-da-turismo-due-morti_101552e6-fc96-4576-8f71-11b606667617.html ex. N83550.
http://tribunatreviso.gelocal.it/treviso/cronaca/2018/08/15/news/cimadolmo-aereo-tocca-i-cavi-dell-alta-tensione-si-incendia-e-precipita-1.17157074?refresh_ce

https://www.venetosecrets.com/en/unusual/jonathan-historical-aircraft/
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2129

Media: