Accident Cessna R172E Cutlass N146AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214466

Date:Thursday 16 August 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E Cutlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N146AC
MSN: R1720147
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:10571 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-DB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N of USAF Academy Airfield (KAFF), Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot was flying the airplane during the first takeoff of an instructional flight. The engine sounded normal and was operating properly with a fuel flow of about 14 gallons per hour and between 2,800 to 2,900 rpm. The instructor stated that, during the takeoff roll, the student rotated the airplane about 60 mph. Initially, the pitch was high, but then the student lowered the airplane’s nose to the horizon. Subsequently, the airplane reached about 100 ft above ground level but then stopped climbing, and the airspeed began decreasing. The instructor reported that the fuel flow and rpm were still normal.
The instructor stated that he took the flight controls, lowered the flaps to 10°, and lowered the airplane’s nose to hold 55 to 60 mph, “hoping that the ground effect would enable a speed increase.” He turned the airplane right to avoid a tree line and conducted a forced landing in a field. The airplane landed on its main wheels, but the nose landing gear impacted rough terrain, and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller governor revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Therefore, the reason for the airplane’s failure to maintain a climb could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s failure to maintain a climb after takeoff, which resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain; the reason for the airplane’s failure to climb could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=146AC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1992 N146AC Usafa Aero Club 0 Colorado Spring, CO sub

Location

Images:

Photo: USAF