Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N2893Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214467

Date:Thursday 16 August 2018
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2893Q
MSN: 17259893
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhome Meadows Airport, Wise County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhome, TX (T76)
Destination airport:Rhome, TX (T76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was taking family members for rides in his airplane; the accident flight was the third flight of the evening. After the second flight, the pilot landed and taxied the airplane back to his property, where three family members boarded the airplane while the engine continued to run. The pilot taxied back to the runway and departed. A pilot-rated witness stated that the takeoff roll was longer than expected, and, once airborne, the airplane pitched "very high" nose-up to about 50 ft above ground level (agl), then the nose came back down. The airplane appeared to accelerate down the runway until it climbed to about 300 ft agl, then made a left turn and descended out of view. The airplane impacted several trees and continued into a field, where it came to rest inverted. Damage to the propeller was consistent with a lack of engine power at the time of impact.Examination of the airplane revealed evidence of a longstanding pattern of inadequate maintenance, including a rodent's nest in the leading edge of the left wing, a large mud dauber nest on the oil cooler, and cobwebs in the engine compartment. An automotive hydraulic hose was used in place of the main fuel line from the gascolator to the carburetor. The gascolator fuel strainer contained 3 large pieces of organic debris similar to insect cocoons, which were the same size as the hydraulic hose and associated fuel fitting. It is likely that the fuel line was removed for an extended period of time and eventually replaced with the automotive hydraulic hose, during which time the fuel system was exposed, which allowed insects to nest inside; because there were no maintenance records associated with the airplane, it could not be determined when the hose was replaced. During the accident flight, it is likely that the organic material became dislodged and restricted fuel to the carburetor, which subsequently starved the engine of available fuel and resulted in a total loss of engine power.

The autopsy of the pilot revealed evidence of hypertension and coronary artery disease; however, it is unlikely that these conditions contributed to the accident. Toxicological testing indicated that the pilot had been using alcohol before the accident and had levels considered impairing; it is likely that alcohol impaired the pilot's decision making and his ability to operate the airplane. Toxicological testing also revealed evidence that the pilot had used marijuana before the accident; however, it could not be determined if the concentrations would have been impairing or would have affected his performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate maintenance of the airplane, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation when organic debris restricted available fuel to the carburetor, and the pilot's impairment due to the ingestion of alcohol, which affected his ability to safely operate the airplane following the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2893Q

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB