Incident Aeropilot Legend 540 D-MESO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214475

Date:Thursday 16 August 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropilot Legend 540
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MESO
MSN: 1638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ampfing Airfield (EDNA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ampfing Airfield (EDNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over on landing in the grass. The pilot (72) was injured on his forehead.

Sources:

https://www.rosenheim24.de/bayern/bilder-donnerstag-unfall-ampfinger-flugplatz-10126032.html
https://www.pnp.de/nachrichten/bayern/3043035_Leichtflugzeug-kippt-nach-der-Landung-um-Pilot-leicht-verletzt.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/muenchen/pilot/ueberschlaegt-sich-mit-kleinflugzeug-bei-landung-56710458.bild.html
http://www.oxfordaviationgroup.co.uk/friedrichshafen-thursday-6th-april-2017-inside-exhibition-halls/
_______________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9037067

Media: