Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214519

Date:Friday 17 August 2018
Time:08:15
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fergus Falls Municipal Airport (KFFM), Fergus Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fergus Falls Muni (KFFM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted airport terrain at Fergus Falls Municipal Airport/Mickelson Field (KFFM), Fergus Falls, Minnesota. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://kfgo.com/news/articles/2018/aug/17/ultralight-plane-crashes-at-fergus-falls-airport-pilot-escapes-serious-injury/
http://inforum.com/news/accidents/4487083-pilot-hurt-ultralight-crash-fergus-falls-airport