Accident Mooney M20J N3713H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214524

Date:Thursday 28 June 1984
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3713H
MSN: 24-0910
Total airframe hrs:841 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Broomfield, CO (KBJC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Sterling, CO (STK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN IDLE FOR 40 DAYS AND WAS REFUELED TO CAPACITY WITH 30 GALS THE NIGHT BEFORE THE FLIGHT. PLT AND PASS WERE DEPARTED AT 0819 FOR A SCHEDULED 0830 MEETING 150 MILES AWAY. ON INITIAL CLIMB, PLT REPORTED A POWER LOSS. ACFT OBSERVED TO DECELERATE IN A SHALLOW GLIDE, EXECUTE BRIEF TURNS IN BOTH DIRECTIONS, BEFORE THE STALL AND SPIN TO VERTICAL IMPACT. WATER AND SILIANCEOUS (SAND) PARTICLES WERE FOUND IN FUEL INJECTOR LINES, SERVO AND SCREEN. CAUSE:

Sources:

Degener, C.S., (1984 July 5). Plane crash kills two. Broomfield Enterprise. Volume 9, 38. Newspaper Article.
Jefferson County Airport Aircraft Accident Report filed by airport personal on scene of the crash.
NTSB

Images:

A Mooney Mark 21 crashed shortly after take-off on RWY 30R on June 28, 1984 killing two.