Incident Piper PA-36 Pawnee Brave 300 XB-AYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214534

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36 Pawnee Brave 300
Owner/operator:Fumigaciones Zamora
Registration: XB-AYY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Namiquipa, Chihauhau -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane struck an electric wire and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://eldiariodechihuahua.mx/Cuauhtemoc/2018/08/18/cae-avioneta-en-namiquipa-piloto-resulta-lesionado/