Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210N Centurion N6958N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214539

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6958N
MSN: 21063168
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jones-Riverside Airport (KRVS), Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:McAllen, TX (MFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been sitting on a ramp for 3-4 months before the accident flight. The pilot initially could not start the engine due to a discharged battery but then departed on a cross-country flight after a ground unit was used to start the airplane. After takeoff, the pilot noticed that the radios became silent. He started to troubleshoot the loss of radio communications with no success. He set up to return to the airport and land on the runway. The pilot tried to deploy the flaps and landing gear, but there was no indication that either extended. He stated that he checked to see if the landing gear extended by using the wing-mounted mirrors. The pilot continued the approach. During the landing rollout, the pilot applied right rudder and brakes, but the airplane rolled off the runway into the grass. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a collapsed left main landing gear. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the landing gear, and the battery was discharged. It is likely that the discharged battery affected the landing gear extension system. However, it could not be determined if the landing gear collapsed during the accident sequence or if it was not completely extended before landing. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with a known electrical problem, which resulted in the loss of electrical power, problem with the landing gear extension system, and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6958N

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6958N

Location

Images:

KRVS main ramp. 8-18-18.