Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N81441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214548

Date:Sunday 19 August 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Arrow Aviation LLC
Registration: N81441
MSN: 28-8016241
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Danbury Municipal Airport (KDXR), Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury Muni (KDXR)
Destination airport:Danbury Muni (KDXR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear during a precautionary landing at Danbury Municipal Airport (KDXR), Danbury, Connecticut. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://fox61.com/2018/08/19/aircraft-with-gear-problems-lands-safely-at-danbury-airport/
________
http://www.arrowaviationllc.com/aircraft.html
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N81441
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-AUG-18,DANBURY,N81441

Media: