Accident Zlin Savage I-8165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214554

Date:Sunday 19 August 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAVG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Savage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-8165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Polcenigo (Pordenone) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cinto Caomaggiore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an emergency landing following an engine failure, the aircraft was destroyed and the pilot 61 years old, died.

Sources:

https://www.ilgazzettino.it/nordest/pordenone/incidente_aereo_polcenigo_ultraleggero-3921369.html
http://messaggeroveneto.gelocal.it/pordenone/cronaca/2018/08/19/news/cade-ultraleggero-a-polcenigo-grave-il-pilota-1.17166590?ref=twfmv&twitter_card=20180819134519

Media: