Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214560

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ934
MSN: HB-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
26/27- September -1944
Nine Mosquitoes of 239 Squadron were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of aircraft of 8 Group PFF who were attacking Frankfurt. Two aircraft (239 'F' and 239 'N') returned early, due to illness of the pilot in the first case and AI and GEE u/s in the second case. The remaining seven Mosquitoes completed uneventful sorties. 
239 Sqdn Mossie PZ240 ("HB-N") returned early Al and GEE u/s.
Mosquito HJ934/F: Took off at 23:25 hrs for Night mission over Frankfurt. 26/09/1944
Returned early due to illness of the pilot. Landing at 00:30 hrs. 27/09/1944
Crew:
W/O (1374484) John CAMPBELL DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (174.684) Roland PHILLIPS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
9 October 1944 HR214 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
21 November 1944 HR214 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min
Gear-up landing
23 February 1945 NT354 239 Sqn RAF 1 RAF stn Foulsham, Norfolk, England. w/o