Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI DZ279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214561

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
6/7- October -1944
Eleven Mosquitoes of 239 Sqdn took-off to carry out Serrate /AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Dortmund.
Mosquito DZ279: Took off at 18:45 hrs for bombing mission over Dortmund. 06/10/1944
Aircraft had trouble with his starboard engine which caught fire and returned on one engine successfully.
Landing Ok at 22:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (46029) Stanley Michael BARRACLOUGH (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (????) Walter FIELDHOUSE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF