ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214582
Last updated: 3 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-APR-2018 |
Time: | 15:24 UTC |
Type: |  Schempp-Hirth Ventus bT |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | D-KEYX |
C/n / msn: | 30 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Prievidza Airport (LZPE) -
Slovakia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Prievidza Airport (LZPE) |
Investigating agency: | LNVU |
Narrative:On April 22, 2018, at 15:23, the pilot made the approach and landing on LZPE Airport 22 ("VPD22").
The glider made a hard landing on runway 22 at Prievidza Airport and bounced several times. The aircraft subsequently rotated around the vertical axis and broke.
There were no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.mindop.sk/ministerstvo-1/doprava-3/letecky-a-namorny-vysetrovaci-utvar/zaverecne-spravy/rok-2018/2018-zaverecne-spravy/ska2018003-22-04-2018-d-keyx Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |