Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214609

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ354: Took off at 21:25hrs for intruder mission to Flensburg. 27/11/1944
Returning early owing to their navigation equipment secoming u/s. Landing at 22:00hrs.  
Crew: 
F/Lt (122.250) Frederick Arthur WIMBUSH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (153.127) Robert Hendry FRASER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF