Incident Scheibe L-Spatz III D-9419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214618

Date:Sunday 12 August 2018
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Scheibe L-Spatz III
Owner/operator:Luftsportgemeinschaft Hersbruck e.V.
Registration: D-9419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Neuhaus/Pegnitz (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hersbruck Airfield
Destination airport:Hersbruck Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a forced Landing in a field, the right wing of the glider broke, causing substantial damages. The Pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.nordbayern.de/region/pegnitz/bruchlandung-78-jahriger-sturzt-mit-segelflieger-ab-1.7945141
https://www.nordbayerischer-kurier.de/inhalt.pilot-leicht-verletzt-segelflieger-bei-neuhaus-an-der-pegnitz-abgestuerzt.017d9f06-31c0-4606-82ea-0452ae0ea5d6.html