Accident Junkers Ju 88A-1 L1+XC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214633

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-1
Owner/operator:Stab II./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: L1+XC
MSN: 3188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Warminster -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Spitfires of the RAF 152 Sqn. One crew member (Otto Heinrich) died in the crash, the other three became POW.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22703