Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214654

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BJ966
MSN: PT-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea probably off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Possibly shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 'G9+AF' from Leeuwarden airfield. The aircraft was on a Gardening (mine-laying) operation off the Frisian island chain.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Steve John Gergley RCAF R/114715 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Clifford Alexander Dunphy RCAF R/101556 [Killed]
Crew : Warrant Officer Class II Charles William Hollingshead RCAF R/86757 [Killed]
Crew : Flying Officer Ewald George Kendel RCAF J/10426 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Alvin Gustav Olsen RCAF R/95308 [Killed]
Crew : Flight Sergeant Ronald Hanson Welsh RCAF R/79382 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
420 Sqn RCAF wartime records from RCAF/DND Canada archives
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ966
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1531248
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database