Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214660

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1943
Time:20:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7921
MSN: DY-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brokstreek, Essen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by the crew of Leutnant Werner Rapp & Unteroffizier Hans Ortmann of the 7./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+GR from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 18:38
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7921

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7921
Flugbuch Ortmann
the crash site was found by the historian Volker Urbansky email :v.urbansky@t-online.de

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1942 W7651 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 near Radewijk, Overijssel w/o
21 January 1944 HX150 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 near Becklingen, Bergen, Niedersachsen w/o
17 June 1944 MZ301 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea w/o
25 June 1944 MZ753 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 near Fontaine-l'Étalon, Pas-de-Calais département w/o