Accident Robinson R22 Beta II PP-MEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214670

Date:Thursday 22 November 2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Helimax
Registration: PP-MEJ
MSN: 3219
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maricá airport, Maricá, Rio de Janeiro (SDMC) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maricá airport, Maricá, Rio de Janeiro (SDMC)
Destination airport:Maricá airport, Maricá, Rio de Janeiro (SDMC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 PP-MEJ of Helimax, was written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/11/2012 when turned over during attempted landing at Maricá airport, Maricá, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (SDMC). Helicopter landed on its port side with the tail boom separated. According to a rough translation from Brazilian into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2)

"Helicopter crashes at Maricá airport, RJ, on Thursday morning
According to the Fire Department, the instructor and the pilot were not injured.
The aircraft belongs to Helimax, according to the Aeroclube.
From the G1 Lakes Region

An instruction helicopter crashed late Thursday morning at the airport in Maricá, RJ. The aircraft belongs to the company Helimax, according to the Aeroclube of the city. The helicopter was trying to land near the airport when it flipped over. According to the Fire Department, the instructor and pilot were not injured.

However, Firefighter information confirms that the aircraft has been destroyed. A regional team from the Center for Research and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents, Cenipa, went to the site. Yesterday morning, November 21, in Rio de Janeiro, another instruction helicopter crashed leaving two dead . The helicopter left Jacarepaguá airport and headed towards Angra dos Reis, before the collision at Guaratiba.

The area where the accident happened is usually used for instruction flights, as it has a smaller number of aircraft. The weather, however, was quite cloudy and therefore with low visibility."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2012/11/22/22-nov-12-pp-mej-robinson-r22-marica-brazil/
2. http://g1.globo.com/rj/serra-lagos-norte/noticia/2012/11/helicoptero-cai-no-aeroporto-de-marica-rj-na-manha-desta-quinta.html
3. http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/vc-reporter-helicoptero-capota-durante-pouso-em-marica-no-rj,4c48af97a555b310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maric%C3%A1_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 2006 PP-MEJ Piraquara, PR unk