Incident Robinson R22 Beta N2356T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214671

Date:Thursday 15 November 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation
Registration: N2356T
MSN: 2259
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Robert Gray Middle School, 5505 SW 23rd Street, Portland, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, Scappoose, Oregon (KSPB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta II N2356T Emergency landing November 15, 2012 on sports field at Robert Gray Middle School, 5505 South West 23rd Street, Portland, Oregon. Minor or No damage to airframe. Recovered by road to maintenance facility for repairs. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link 5):

"Helicopter makes emergency landing at Portland school
PORTLAND, Ore. -

A helicopter made an emergency landing on the baseball field at a Portland middle school on Thursday morning. At approximately 10 a.m., the helicopter landed at Robert Gray Middle School in Southwest Portland, according to school district spokesman Matt Shelby.

Shelby said all the students were inside at the time and nobody was injured. Nobody in the helicopter was injured, police said. Shelby said the school continued operating as normal. An email went out to parents after the landing to explain what happened.

Police spokesman Sgt. Pete Simpson said the helicopter was a training helicopter from Hillsboro Aviation. The pilot and co-pilot decided to land after noticing a engine warning light. Larry Lake is a parent of a student at the school and a pilot himself. He said:

"I know it's very frightening," he said. "I'm a pilot and I had an engine failure one time, so I know what's going through his mind when he did that. It's just absolutely frightening."

Police told KATU News the fire department was not called because there were no leaks coming from the aircraft and no one was hurt. A flatbed truck showed up around noon to pick up the helicopter. The Federal Aviation Administration will also conduct an investigation.

Portland police Sgt. Greg Pashley said this was the same field that a plane landed in two years ago. In that case, a small Cessna ran out of fuel and the pilot was forced to set the plan down in the field."

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2356T
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/11/robinson-helicopter-r22-beta-n2356t.html
4. http://helihub.com/2012/11/15/15-nov-12-n2356t-robinson-r22b-portland-us-oregon/
5. https://katu.com/news/local/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-at-portland-school-11-23-2015
6. https://www.oregonlive.com/portland/index.ssf/2012/11/helicopter_towed_from_field_af.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scappoose_Industrial_Airpark

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 2010 N2356T Hillsboro Aviation Inc 0 Scappoose, Oregon sub
Heavy landing