Accident Airco D.H.2 A4988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214684

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1916
Time:day
Type:Airco D.H.2
Owner/operator:10 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A4988
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent
Destination airport:Dover, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt Harold Staples Brewster (aged 22) (Canadian) killed 6 December 1916 in a D.H.2 A4988, 10 (Reserve) Squadron, Royal Flying Corps, based at RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent, due to an error of judgement, the aircraft nose-dived into the ground, at Dover, Kent. According to a contemporary report in Flight (14 December 1916 page 1102 - see link #7):

"The Roll of Honour

At an inquest on Lieut. Harold S. Brewster, Royal Canadians, attached to the Royal Flying Corps, who was killed December 6th, while flying, the evidence showed that when at a height of about 200 feet, his machine nose-dived and crashed to earth, Lieut. Brewster being killed instantly. It was thought he attempted to descend too steeply."

"A verdict of "Accidental death" was returned".

Sources:

1. http://wilfredsalmon.crayfordhistory.co.uk/library/pdf/Pilot-Casualties-at-Joyce-Green.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Joyce_Green#Accidents_and_incidents
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/425130/brewster,-harold-staples/
5. http://doingourbit.ca/profile/harold-brewster
6. http://regimentalrogue.com/rcr_great_war_cemeteries/rcr_gw_cem054.html
7. Flight magazine (14 December 1916 page 1102): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%201110.html
8. http://regimentalrogue.com/rcr_great_war_officers/rcr_offr_brewster_hs.html
9. Vancouver Daily (Vancouver, Canada, Monday, December 11, 1916 Page 8): https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/63345368/