Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214686

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newton Kyme, Tadcaster -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a bombing raid to Kassel, Germany, due to engine failure resulting in crashing into a tree. All seven crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=129
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/dk182.html