Accident Curtiss SB2C Helldiver 89452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214700

Date:Friday 19 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Curtiss SB2C Helldiver
Owner/operator:Flottila 9F, Aéronavale
Registration: 89452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xam Neua, Houaphan Province, -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base Aeronavale, Karouba
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 19/12/52 Xam Neua, Houaphan Province, Loas. Pilot Jacques Lucien Paunet (aged 28) and observer killed. From October 1952, the heart of the operations of the Indochina war moved to the west, the Thai country. This region was dotted with isolated French posts scattered on both sides of the Black River. After the fall of Nghia-Lo and the heroic retreat of Bigeard (6th BPC), all the interventions of the Aircraft Carrier Arromanches aircraft were concentrated around the entrenched camp of Xam-Neuia where had been grouped the terrestrial elements previously scattered in the Upper Region.

Flotilla 9F, from BAN Karouba, was equipped with German Dornier 24 seaplanes . In August 1952, it was equipped with the American Curtiss SB2-C Helldiver dive bombers, on the carrier Arromanches, which required the pilots an important effort and quick adaptation.

The night bombardment of the Privateers of the 8F flotilla and the actions of the 12F and 9F aircraft ensured a permanence of the naval aeronautics over the area and finally forced the Vietminh to lift the siege of Na San. It was during these operations that, on 19 December, the Helldiver of the ensign Paunet, left for a reconnaissance mission in Upper Laos, disappeared with his pilot and second-master Lotode.

The ensign Paunet was promoted to lieutenant posthumously, His citation reads:

"By decree of March 1, 1954 (OJ of April 13, 1954), he was nominated knight of the Legion of Honor posthumously and received the following quote to the order of the Aeronavale:

Young officer remarkable for his drive and his enthusiasm. Pilot of great value, bravery and constantly animated by the most beautiful offensive spirit. After having participated in 31 missions of war on North Vietnam and distinguished himself notably during the battles of Nghia Lo and Na San, as well as in the sector of Thai Binh, by the vigor of his interventions, he found death in operations on 19 December 1952 during an armed reconnaissance mission in Upper Laos.

For all, he was an example of smiling and quiet courage. Totalled 1,159 flying hours, including 108 in operations."

Sources:

1. http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=1973