Incident Boeing 747-428FER N904AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214704

Date:Thursday 23 August 2018
Time:c. 13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-428FER
Owner/operator:Sky Lease Cargo
Registration: N904AR
MSN: 33097/1361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Daniel K. Inouye Airport, Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sky Lease Cargo Flight 1738, a Boeing 747-400, landed long and ran into barriers at Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (PHNL), Honolulu, Hawaii.
The aircraft was not damaged.
The eastern 3200 feet of RWY 08L/26R was Notamed closed.

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; Honolulu, Hawaii
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=904AR