Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta N80140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214725

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2012
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Glacier Aviation Inc
Registration: N80140
MSN: 1030
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:7502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marblemount, North Cascades National Park, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skagit Regional Airport, Burlington, Washington (KBVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 3, 2012, about 13:40 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time), a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, N80140, sustained substantial damage during a hard landing approximately 32 nautical miles north of Rockport, Washington in the North Cascades National Park. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The helicopter had substantial damage to the tail boom and fuselage. The helicopter was registered to Emerald City Aircraft Leasing and operated by Glacier Aviation Inc., of Burlington, Washington, under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight, and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Skagit Regional Airport, Burlington, Washington about 12:30 PDT.

The pilot reported that while maneuvering the clutch caution light illuminated and stayed on steady. The pilot initiated a descent and began to slow in an effort to locate a clearing in the trees. The light was still on after 10 to 12 seconds so the pilot instructed his passenger to pull the circuit breaker. A clearing was spotted and shortly thereafter the low rotor RPM warning light illuminated and the horn sounded. The pilot lowered the collective and headed for a landing spot. The pilot flared about 20 to 30 feet and utilized collective control the last three to five feet. The helicopter subsequently landed hard in high brush surrounded by tall trees.

A National Park Service representatives video taped the accident site on October 15, 2012 and sent to the National Transportation Safety Board, investigator-in-charge. The videos show the helicopter in high brush surrounded by tall trees. The video revealed the separation of the tailboom and damage to the tail rotor blades. The fuselage was buckled in several areas. The wreckage was relocated to a secure facility for further examination.

A follow-up examination of the wreckage was conducted and revealed that more of the fuselage was buckled. The left skid assembly was damaged and the rear cross-tube was bent. The drive belts were tight and properly positioned on both the upper and lower sheaves. The condition of the drive belts were unremarkable. The upper sheave had light marks along the outer circumference of the upper sheave. The drive belt contact areas on both sheaves were unremarkable. The clutch actuator was found in the extended position. The exposed actuator shaft was about 1 1/2 inches in length. The down limit screw was extended about 3/4-inches below its support bracket. The clutch actuator was operated from the ‘Disengaged’ to ‘Engaged’ switch positions. During the actuation of the clutch actuator the actuator motor made a noise that was not consistent in tone and had intermittent squealing throughout the actuator’s full range of travel. The actuator moved in both directions from stop to stop. No other anomalies were noted.

The clutch actuator was removed and examined at the facilities of the Robinson Helicopter Company. The actuator was installed on test benches and operated normally and within limits. The actuator was disassembled and no anomalies were noted. The actuator motor was removed from the actuator and disassembled. The wiring grommet was damaged and was found in two parts. The magnets were removed and dusting was visible on the interior side of both magnets and on the rotor. The brushes and commutator showed signs of normal operation. The electrical cap assembly had dusting near the commutator area. The bearing on the output shaft side felt slightly rough when rotated by hand. No other anomalies were noted.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient rotor rpm during a precautionary landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Additional: The National Park Service released a statement [on November 19, 2012] regarding the Oct. 3 helicopter crash in North Cascades National Park:-

"On October 4th, rangers received a report that a leased Robinson 22 helicopter had crashed the day before in a remote area of the park about six miles south of the international border with Canada. Rangers located and interviewed the pilot and passenger, who were uninjured in the crash and had hiked out over 20 miles to the nearest road. After several days of poor weather conditions and some rough off-trail travel, rangers documented the scene with agents from Homeland Security Investigations and assistance from Customs and Border Patrol’s Air and Marine Division. The helicopter was released from the site on Oct. 11th and removed by private contractor to a facility for inspection by the NTSB and FAA. Charges are pending."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N80140
3. http://helihub.com/2012/10/03/03-oct-12-n80140-robinson-r22-marblemount-us-washington/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2012/10/03-oct-12-n80140-robinson-r22.html
5. http://helihub.com/2012/11/19/national-park-service-issues-statement-on-r22-crash/

Location