Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N5392Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214727

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5392Y
MSN: 18-8145
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Todds Strip Airport (5AK5), Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on a private grass airstrip, the left main landing gear wheel became caught in the ditch that was obscured by long grass along the edge of the runway. He subsequently lost directional control, and the airplane rolled into the ditch and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll when the left main landing gear wheel got caught in a ditch, which resulted in a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5392Y%20

Location