Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214743

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR739
MSN: NP-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hechtel-Eksel, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Strüning of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 23:49
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR739

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR739
' He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1943 HR737 158 Sqn RAF 7 Büttgen or Mühlrath, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
11 August 1944 JD249 158 Sqn RAF 6 Weschnitz, Fürth, Hessen w/o