Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LK629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214744

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:427 ('Lion') Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK629
MSN: ZL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:probably Aartselaar, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Walter Schön of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 23:58
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK629

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK629

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1943 DK225 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 6 Oostmijzerdijk, Schermerhorn, Noord-Holland w/o
23 June 1943 DK141 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 6 Kaathoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
25 June 1943 DK180 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 5 Rozenburg polder, Zuid-Holland w/o
26 June 1943 DK190 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 7 near 'Huize Amelte', Veldhofstraat 50, Gorssel, Gelderland w/o
31 July 1943 EB242 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 1 Delhoven, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o