Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214770

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5471
MSN: G9+CX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly landing. Probably the result of return fire of Lancaster EE185 of No. 44 Squadron RAF, 80 km west of Texel island.

Damage: 40%
Pilot: Flugzeugführer Leutnant Friedrich Potthast Luftwaffe -

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0622&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1943 5367 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Sloterweg 139, Abbenes, Noord-Holland w/o
29 September 1943 5471 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Tietjerk, municipality Tietjerksteradeel, Friesland w/o