Loss of control Incident Robinson R22 Beta N842SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214787

Date:Thursday 25 June 2015
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver Star Helicopters LLC
Registration: N842SH
MSN: 3819
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eagle Lake, Colorado County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eagle Lake Regional Airport, Eagle Lake, Texas (ELA/KELA)
Destination airport:Eagle Lake Regional Airport, Eagle Lake, Texas (ELA/KELA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta N842SH was substantially damaged at 12:25 CDT (Central Daylight Time) on June 25 2015 when it crashed from low level during agricultural ops., (crop spraying/top-dressing) at Eagle Lake, Colorado County, Texas (at approximate Coordinates: 29°35′16″N 96°19′48″W). The pilot - the sole person on board - was uninjured. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that that during a low-level agricultural flight, his iPad was not secured on his lap, and it slid off onto the collective. He reported that while he was retrieving the iPad, he inadvertently applied forward cyclic, the helicopter impacted terrain, and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to secure the iPad during flight, resulting in an inadvertent cyclic input, and collision with terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: GAA15CA154 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20150701X93948&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=CA
2. FAA Registry: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N842SH
3. http://helihub.com/2015/06/25/25-jun-15-n842sh-robinson-r22-eagle-lake-us-texas/
4. https://prijet.com/accident/20150701X93948
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eagle_Lake,_Texas

Location