Incident Robinson R22 Beta N8363D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214792

Date:Friday 3 April 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8363D
MSN: 2745
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Davis, Jeff Davis County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fort Davis, Texas
Destination airport:Fort Davis, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was positioning the helicopter to have the sole passenger take a photograph of an animal and a settling with power condition occurred. The pilot stated that a gust of wind came from a nearby hill and began to push the helicopter toward the ground so the pilot conducted a running landing to an open field. During the landing, the pilot reported that the helicopter struck an anthill and rolled sideways. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom.

The pilot verified that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during flight, which resulted in the helicopter impacting terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: GAA15CA032 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20150403X70210&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8363D
3. http://helihub.com/2015/04/03/03-apr-15-n8363d-robinson-r22-fort-davis-us-texas/
4. http://www.aircraftdomain.com/tail-number/n8363d.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Davis,_Texas

Location