Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214800

Date:Friday 19 February 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED529
MSN: PO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea or Jadebusen (Jade Bight) -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Either shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Gildner, flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield, and crashed into the North Sea north of Vlieland island, the Netherlands
or shot down by Flak (Marine-Flak-Abteilung 272, battery Tossens) and crashed into the Jade Bight, Germany.

Takeoff time: 17:55
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED529

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED529

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1943 LM342 467 Sqn RAAF 8 Baltic Sea, near Swinemünde, Pommern (now Świnoujście, PL) w/o
24 August 1943 JB124 467 Sqn RAAF 7 North Sea possibly off Friesland mis
22 November 1943 L7574 467 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England w/o