Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214808

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:00:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB786
MSN: TL-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schönerlinde, Wandlitz, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Lenz Finster of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed by heavy Flak units.

Takeoff time: 20:20
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB786

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB786

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1941 L9572 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 Grosage, Chièvres, Hainaut w/o
29 April 1942 W1053 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 1 Elverum and Sørmo, just east of Lake Movatnet w/o
1 August 1942 W1100 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 near Serooskerke, Walcheren, Zeeland w/o