Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) RP-C9923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214818

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2018
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: RP-C9923
MSN: 6573
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Davao Airport (DVO/RPMD) -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Davao Airport (DVO/RPMD)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Philippine Airlines flight PR814, an Airbus A321, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Davao Airport, Philippines.
The aircraft was accelerating down runway 06 when after about 1200 m a large bird was ingested by the no.2 engine. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft was taxied back to the apron. The flight was canceled.
The aircraft was ferried to Manila on August 31.

Sources:

https://www.straitstimes.com/asia/se-asia/bird-strike-forces-plane-to-return-in-southern-philippines
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/rp-c9923#1dac695b

Media: