Accident Grob G103A Twin II Acro OY-XOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214841

Date:Sunday 12 August 2018
Time:12:03 UTC
Type:Grob G103A Twin II Acro
Owner/operator:Frederikssund-Frederiksværk Flyveklub
Registration: OY-XOJ
MSN: 34057-K-287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederikssund Nord -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frederikssund Nord
Destination airport:Frederikssund Nord
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight instructor planned to interrupt the takeoff at an altitude of approx. 100 meters above ground.
The pilot chose to lower the glider's nose and try to land straight away. The instructor took over control as he thought the remaining runway length was insufficient. The flight instructor chose to put the right wing in the ground, resulting in a ground loop.
The airplane came to a full stop approx. 70 meters before the end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ