Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214858

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR299
MSN: EG-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito LR299/V: Took off at 01:20 hrs for mission. 08/09/1944
Returned early with starboard engine failure. Landing in RAF Manston at 03:40 hrs. 09/09/1944 
Crew:
F/O (NZ416208) Gordon Leonard PEET (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (NZ421838) Lawrence Albert GRAHAM (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1943 HX938 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 Ertveldesteenweg, Assenede, East Flanders. w/o
11 May 1944 LR299 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England non