Accident Titan T-51 Mustang C-GJWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214916

Date:Friday 31 August 2018
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GJWG
MSN: m06xxxcohk0100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Stayner, Clearview, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collingwood (CNY3), ON
Destination airport:Collingwood (CNY3), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur built Titan T-51 aircraft, departed from Collingwood (CNY3), ON for a local flight. During the flight, the engine (Suzuki V6) experienced a power loss, and the aircraft force landed on a field located approximately 10 nautical miles North East of the CNY3. The aircraft was substantially damaged, however the pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/4421358/plane-crash-stayner/
TSB
______________
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=530088&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Titan_T-51_Mustang

Location