Incident Robinson R22 Beta II I-B165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214946

Date:Friday 3 May 2013
Time:Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-B165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:via della Bozzana, Viareggio, Lucca, Tuscany -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Viareggio, Lucca, Tuscany, Italy
Destination airport:Viareggio, Lucca, Tuscany, Italy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sustained minor damage 3/5/2013 in a landing accident at via della Bozzana, Viareggio, Lucca, Tuscany, Italy (at approximate Coordinates: 43°52′N 10°14′E): Helicopter ended up on its side in an open field. According to a rough translation from Italian into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2 for the original Italian text):

"Viareggio, 3 May 2013
The private helicopter was landing in the field in via della Bozzana when it was knocked over on its side . The pilot, a 65-year-old viareggio entrepreneur who is part of a flying sports association, has remained unharmed. Firefighters, carabinieri and police intervened on the spot."

Helicopter presumably repaired, as photographed flying again in 24/8/2013 (see links #3,#4 and #6)

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2013/05/03/03-may-13-i-b165-robinson-r22b-viareggio-italy/
2. http://www.lanazione.it/cronaca/2013/05/03/882941-Elicottero-si-rovescia-in-fase-di-atterraggio.shtml
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7762558
4. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/318004/i-b165-private-robinson-r22/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viareggio
6. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show.php?id=1246403