Accident Piper PA-32-300 VH-PPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214967

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1985
Time:06:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PPF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:33km W of Peterborough, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Well, SA
Destination airport:YMIA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passengers had arranged to fly to Wagga Wagga to attend an agricultural seminar. He had flown the aircraft from his home base to spend the night at Melrose, with a friend, before departing the following morning. Prior to departure, the pilot obtained a weather forecast for the route to be flown. He then submitted flight details that indicated the flight would be conducted in accordance with visual flight rules. The aircraft was later observed to take off and head towards the north-east. Approximately 40 minutes after the aircraft departed the wreckage was sighted by a passing motorist. Ground marks indicate that the aircraft had struck the ground while heading in a north-westerly direction. Both the forecast and actual weather conditions at the time of departure and the time of the accident indicated the presence of low cloud, poor visibility and rain in the area. These conditions were below those required for flight in accordance with visual flight rules. An inspection of the wreckage revealed that the aircraft had struck the ground at a relatively low forward speed between two areas of rising terrain. No fault was found with the aircraft that could have contributed to the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500667/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28124/aair198500667.pdf